Mount Ida College Athletics

Mount Ida Student-Athletes Break Academic All-Conference Record for 2nd Straight Year

Mount Ida Student-Athletes Break Academic All-Conference Record for 2nd Straight Year

Complete 2015-16 GNAC Academic All Conference Teams

WINTHROP, Mass. – The Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) released the 2015-16 Academic All-Conference team on Tuesday morning, and for the second consecutive year, Mount Ida College has had a record number of student-athletes selected.

Forty-eight Mustangs earned the nod this year, emphatically eclipsing last year's 36-member class, which at the time was the largest Academic All-Conference showing for Mount Ida since they joined the conference in 2007-08.

In order to be eligible for Academic All-Conference, student-athletes must be in at least their sophomore year of school, have a 3.25 or higher cumulative grade point average, and have competed in at least one full season of a GNAC sponsored sport.

A total of 861 student-athletes from 22 institutions, both full and associate members of the GNAC earned selection in this year's teams.

All 13 GNAC sports sponsored by Mount Ida are had student-athletes earn a spot on the Academic All-Conference team, led by ten men's lacrosse players, and fifteen soccer players, eight women and seven men.

Founded in 1995, the Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) is an NCAA Division III association made up of 12 member institutions and over 3,000 student-athletes across the New England region. Each year, the GNAC sponsors and administers 17 championships, while balancing academic integrity, athletic opportunities and community involvement.

 

2015-16 Mount Ida College GNAC Academic All-Conference


Sport

Name

Class 

Hometown

Women's Lacrosse

Briana Barker

2016

Westerly, R.I.

Women's Lacrosse

Rebecca Beaulieu

2017

Weare, N.H.

       

Men's Basketball

Errald Jordine

2018

Stamford, Conn.

Men's Basketball

Jacob Sartain

2018

West Palm Beach, Fla.

       

Men's Cross Country & Lacrosse

Derek Polish

2018

Bow, N.H.

       

Men's Lacrosse & Soccer

Cody Burdick

2017

Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

       

Men's Lacrosse

Nate Barron

2016

Florence, Mass.

Men's Lacrosse

Chad Coehlo

2017

Salem, Mass.

Men's Lacrosse

Joe Gengarelly

2018

Sag Harbor, N.Y.

Men's Lacrosse

Cam Hayward

2018

Derry, N.H.

Men's Lacrosse

Shayne Rix

2018

Kingston, Mass.

Men's Lacrosse

Tommy Thompson

2017

Schuylerville, N.Y.

Men's Lacrosse

Alex Veloukas

2017

Salem, Mass.

Men's Lacrosse

Alex Zito

2018

Marlboro, Conn.

       

Men's Soccer

Ryan Burch

2017

Greenwich, N.Y.

Men's Soccer

Luke Pugsley

2016

Milton, Mass.

Men's Soccer

Cody Seel

2018

Petersburg, N.Y.

Men's Soccer

Jeremy Sayers

2018

Portsmouth, N.Y.

Men's Soccer

Andrew Shaw

2017

Anaheim, Calif.

Men's Soccer

JT Yager

2017

Ballston Spa, N.Y.

       

Men's Volleyball

Jimmy Wessel

2016

DeKalb, Ill.

       

Women's Basketball & Volleyball

Molly Alkinburg

2017

Port Deposit, Md.

       

Women's Basketball & Women's Tennis

Katlyn Jesse

2017

Marshfield, Mass.

       

Women's Basketball

Jaime Moscato

2018

Taunton, Mass.

Women's Basketball

Breanna Muir

2018

Wareham, Mass.

       

Women's Cross Country

Sydney Fredette

2018

Hudson, Mass.

       

Field Hockey

Cregan Callahan

2018

Diamond Point, N.Y.

Field Hockey

Lexi Minicucci

2018

Westfield, Mass.

       

Field Hockey & Women's Lacrosse

Nicole Kinneen

2017

Salem, N.H.

Field Hockey & Women's Lacrosse

Emily McConnell

2018

Dracut, Mass.

Field Hockey & Women's Lacrosse

Molly Thompson

2018

Canterbury, Conn.

       

Women's Soccer

Libby Andreasen

2017

Gorham, Maine

Women's Soccer

Alee Bonola

2018

Windsor, Conn.

Women's Soccer

Hannah Brackett

2017

Voorheesville, N.Y.

Women's Soccer

Hannah Lilac

2018

Hoosick Falls, N.Y.

Women's Soccer

Isabelle Moody

2016

Naugatuck, Conn.

Women's Soccer

Heather Pollock

2018

Middleton, Mass.

Women's Soccer

Morgan Rzonca

2018

Bristol, Conn.

Women's Soccer

Hailey Serino

2018

Northwood, N.H.

       

Softball

Therese Armbrust

2017

Staatsburg, N.Y.

Softball

Nicole Handzel

2017

Palmer, Mass.

Softball

Samantha Laferriere

2017

Tewksbury, Mass.

Softball

Kailee Lutz

2017

Foxboro, Mass.

Softball

Michele MacDonald

2017

N. Dighton, Mass.

       

Women's Tennis

Danielle Barnabe

2017

Warwick, R.I.

Women's Tennis

Rebecca Levy

2018

Plymouth, Mass.

       

Women's Volleyball

Taylor Davis

2018

Machiasport, Maine

Women's Volleyball

Mary Kate Reidy

2018

Agawam, Mass.